United States v. Kalb
[…] And there is an important distinction in this case between random pedestrians approached by police and Kalb here. As Justice White observed in his concurrence in Terry: "There is nothing in the Constitution which prevents a policeman from addressing questions to anyone on the streets," but "[a]bsent special circumstances, the person approached may not be detained or frisked but may refuse to cooperate and go on his way." 392 U.S. at 34. Here, Kalb was pulled over by the flashing lights of a police cruiser. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3733 (criminal penalties for failing to stop for police "when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop"). The Third Circuit has also made clear that in an auto stop case, the threshold issue is whether the "seizure" of the driver was lawful. United States v. Mosley, 454 F.3d 249, 253 (3d Cir. 2006).