United States v. Kaiyo Maru Number 53
[…] Examples of proper exercise of boarding jurisdiction are included as guidelines in the order. These examples disclose that unless the foreign vessel is actually engaged in fishing, a boarding is not authorized.

3(C) of Operation Order 201 (YR).

See Operation Order 201 (YR) Tab. B to Appendix 1 to Annex D (p. 71). [hereinafter "Operation Order 201"].

THE PERMIT REVOCATION

Section 1824 of the Code provides for the suspension or revocation of the permit of any vessel which "has been used in the commission of any act prohibited by section 1857" of Title 16. Suspension or revocation of a permit for the commission of such offenses is not mandatory but rests within the discretion of the Secretary of Commerce.