United States v. Jubert
[…] [2], pg. 2. To date, no order has been entered in cause number 6:23-mj-00101-01 regarding the Magistrate Judge's denial of the Government's request for detention.

Although no order has been filed, the Government filed the instant Emergency Motion [2] for review of release order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)(1) this same day.

II. ANALYSIS

The Government moves this Court to stay the Magistrate Judge's release of Justin Jubert pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)(1). In relevant part, the statute states:

(a) Review of a release order.-If a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of the court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than Federal appellate court-
(1) the attorney for the Government may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation of the order or amendment of the conditions of release; and
(2) the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for amendments of release.
The motion shall be determined promptly.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(a). “By its plain language, the statute authorizes a district judge to review a magistrate judge's release order.” United States v. Salazar-Andujo, 599 F.Supp.3d 491, 493 (W.D. Tex. 2022).