United States v. Jubert
[…] Woodfox, 305 Fed.Appx. at 181. These factors are non-exclusive, and consideration of whether a defendant poses a risk to the community is explicitly permitted. Id. As discussed below, the Court finds that a stay of the Magistrate Judge's release order is proper because (1) the Government has shown “a likelihood of success on the merits” that a detention hearing is warranted and because, in the alternative, (2) the Government can “demonstrate a substantial case on the merits” and that “other factors militate against release.”

1. Likelihood of success on the merits

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2)(B), “[t]he judicial officer shall hold a hearing to determine whether any condition or combination of conditions . . . will reasonably assure the appearance of such person as required and the safety of any other person and the community . . . upon motion of the attorney for the Government” that involves a case where the defendant is a serious risk to threaten, injure, or intimidate, or attempt to threaten, injure, or intimidate, a prospective witness. 18 U.S.C. 3142(f)(2)(B) (emphasis added).