United States v. Joyner
[…] Ala. Code § 13A-6-62(a). Sexual intercourse occurs at the moment of penetration. Ala. Code § 13A-6-60(4); see also Israel v. State, 141 So.3d 95, 102 (Ala.Crim.App.2013).
As a matter of law, however, a person cannot violate Ala. Code § 13-A-6-62 by having sexual intercourse with a minor outside the State of Alabama. See, e.g., Restatement (First) of Conflict of L. § 428 (2021) (“The law of a state determines whether an act done or event caused to happen within the state is a crime.” (emphasis added)); 15A C.J.S. Conflict of Laws § 60 (2021) (explaining that “[w]hether an act constitutes a crime is ordinarily determined by the law of the state in which it occurs” (emphasis added)). Cf. Ala. Code § 15-2-3 (“When the commission of an offense commenced in the State of Alabama is consummated without the boundaries of the state, the offender is liable to punishment therefor in Alabama; and venue in such case is in the county in which the offense was commenced, unless otherwise provided by law.” (emphasis added)). To be sure such a person might violate the laws of the state where the intercourse occurs- e.g., Georgia-but not second-degree rape in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-6-62(a).
Against this backdrop, the legal insufficiency of the superseding indictment is patent.