United States v. Joyner
[…] United States v. Joyner, No. 1:20-CR-33-ECM-SMD, 2021 WL 3206797, at *4 (M.D. Ala. June 10, 2021); see Id. at *4 n.10 (collecting cases in which several other courts reached this conclusion based on the same or similar reasoning).

Based upon this analysis, Judge Doyle reached the following conclusion:

Applying the same reasoning to the superseding indictment, the undersigned concludes that, as a matter of law, Joyner could not have transported C.S. from Alabama to Georgia with the intent that C.S. engage in sexual activity for which a person could be charged in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-6-62. Under that statute, a person commits second-degree rape “if, being 16 years old or older, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is 12 years old or older, but less than 16 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the other person.” Ala. Code § 13A-6-62(a). Sexual intercourse occurs at the moment of penetration. Ala. Code § 13A-6-60(4); see also Israel v. State, 141 So.3d 95, 102 (Ala.Crim.App.2013).
As a matter of law, however, a person cannot violate Ala.