United States v. Joyner
[…] offense, including, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-6-62 and/or GA. CODE ANN § 16-6-3, in violation of Title 18 United States Code, Section 2423(a).
(Doc. 1).

Alabama Code Section 13A-6-62 provides: “A person commits the crime of rape in the second degree if, being 16 years old or older, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is 12 years old or older, but less than 16 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the other person.”

Georgia Code Ann. § 16-6-3 provides: “A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.”

Defendant argues that the indictment fails as a matter of law to state an essential element of § 2423(a), as, once the minor crossed into Georgia, she could not have engaged in sexual activity for which a person could be charged under Ala. Code. § 13A-6-62. (Doc. 19, at 3-4).