United States v. Josiah Blue Bird
[…] Bettelyoun, 16 F.3d at 853. But it us up to the “jury to decide whether the government proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the assault victims were in fact federal officers who were engaged in the performance of their official duties.” Id. Defendant does not dispute that the Tribe's 638 contract with BIA could qualify under 25 U.S.C. § 2804(a), at least when a tribal officer is performing their official duties within the boundaries of the reservation. Defendant argues, however, that a tribal officer may not be considered a federal officer pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 2804(f) if they are enforcing tribal law off the reservation. Doc. 23 at 7.

Defendant's argument is misplaced. Subsection (f) of § 2804 provides in relevant part, that “while acting under authority granted by the Secretary under subsection (a), a person who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall be considered to be ... an employee of the Department of the Interior only for purposes of [the assault on a federal officer statute].” 25 U.S.C. § 2804(f)(1). Under subsection (a), “[t]he Secretary may authorize a law enforcement officer of such an agency to perform any activity the Secretary may authorize under section 2803 of this title.” 25 U.S.C. §2804(a)(2).