United States v. Josiah Blue Bird
[…] Doc. 23 at 7.

Defendant's argument is misplaced. Subsection (f) of § 2804 provides in relevant part, that “while acting under authority granted by the Secretary under subsection (a), a person who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall be considered to be ... an employee of the Department of the Interior only for purposes of [the assault on a federal officer statute].” 25 U.S.C. § 2804(f)(1). Under subsection (a), “[t]he Secretary may authorize a law enforcement officer of such an agency to perform any activity the Secretary may authorize under section 2803 of this title.” 25 U.S.C. §2804(a)(2). Section 2803 provides that the Secretary “may charge employees of the Bureau with law enforcement responsibilities.” 25 U.S.C. § 2803. Among other things, the Secretary may authorize those employees to “make an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in Indian country if... the offense is committed in the presence of the employee [or] the offense is a felony and the employee has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed, or is committing, the felony.” § 2803(3)(A).

Here, it appears that at the very least the Defendant committed a crime in the presence of tribal law enforcement while still on the reservation-he was evading Officer Romero and leading tribal police, including Officer Kumley, on a high-speed chase.