United States v. Jordan
[…] Defendant claims the Notice of Intent to Seek the Death Penalty and the Notice Summarizing Evidence in Support of Aggravating Factors fail to provide him with sufficient factual detail to prepare his defense, especially since the Government has not specified the sources of information supporting he factual allegations.

The FDPA and the Constitution require that the defendant receive adequate notice of the aggravating factor, which Higgs admittedly received in this case, not notice of the specific evidence that will be used to support it. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3593(a) (requiring only that the government's notice "set[ ] forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant
is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death"); United States v.