United States v. Jordan
[…] Jordan's conviction for non-consensual sexual assault is not a crime of violence. It is, by definition, an assault upon the most private of our body parts and given its defined non-consensual penetration beyond mere touching of another's private areas, this crime is every bit as "violent" as threats to harm another found by our court of appeals to be a crime of violence warranting an enhanced Guideline range.

To convict under § 3124.1, Pennsylvania requires the defendant "engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant's consent." Pennsylvania defines "sexual intercourse [i]n addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required" and "deviate sexual intercourse" as "[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings .... The term