United States v. Jones
[…] The Court thus looks to the IRS Code to answer the question at hand.

3. The IRS Code

TOP is enforced by the Internal Revenue Service through the Internal Revenue Code, which provides:

(d) Collection of debts owed to Federal agencies
(1) In general Upon receiving notice from any Federal agency that a named person owes a past-due legally enforceable debt (other than past-due support subject to the provisions of subsection (c)) to such agency, the Secretary shall-
(A) reduce the amount of any overpayment payable to such person by the amount of such debt;
[....]
26 U.S. Code § 6402(d). In turn, the statute provides the following guidance about the review of such action:
(g) Review of reductions
No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c), (d), (e), or (f). No such reduction shall be subject to review by the Secretary in an administrative proceeding.
26 U.S. Code § 6402(g) (emphasis added).

This statute explicitly states that no court may hear any action to restrain or review the reduction of a tax refund authorized through the TOP process.