United States v. Jones
[…] The Sixth Circuit also points out in Phillips that the term “final judgment” can be read to mean “final” and therefore not subject to modification by the district court but could just as easily be read to mean “final” as opposed to “interlocutory,” such that it would be ripe for appeal. Phillips, 9 F.4th at 385.

Moreover, under § 3612(f)(3), this Court may waive interest “[i]f the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest.” § 3612(f)(3). A defendant's ability to pay interest may change over time, including post-sentencing. That is precisely what has occurred here. The defendant is now 68 years old, has cancer, and is on fixed income.