United States v. Jones
[…] The request is predicated on the same facts raised in Mr. Jones's opening brief, and the government had the opportunity to brief and argue the merits of the interest waiver request.

(f)(3) Modification of interest by court. If the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may-
(A) waive the requirement for interest;
(B) limit the total of interest payable to a specific dollar amount; or
(C) limit the length of the period during which interest accrues.
18 U.S.C § 3612(f) (emphasis added). Subsection (h) provides:
(h) Waiver of Interest or Penalty by Attorney General-
The Attorney General may waive all or part of any interest or penalty under this section or any interest or penalty relating to a fine imposed under any prior law if, as determined by the Attorney General, reasonable efforts to collect the interest or penalty are not likely to be effective.
18 U.S.C § 3612(h) (emphasis added).

At the hearing on March 28, 2023, the government argued that under 18 U.S.C. §3612(h), post-sentencing authority to waive interest is vested exclusively with the Attorney General.