United States v. Jones
[…] First, and as noted by the Magistrate Judge, this Court lacks the authority to grant any temporary release from imprisonment on the basis of a relative's death, notwithstanding the discretion granted it by 18 U.S.C. § 3582. See, e.g., Clay v. LaManna, C/A No. 8:08-cv-328-GRA, 2008 WL 4680579, at *3 (D.S.C. Oct. 21, 2008) (“The authority to grant furlough to federal prisoners rests solely with the [Bureau of Prisons].”) Next, and pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(1) and (2), the Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner for a limited period, not to exceed 30 days, to visit a dying relative or attend the funeral of a relative. Furthermore, under 28 C.F.R. § 570.33(b), the warden may “authorize a furlough, for 30 calendar days or less for an inmate to . . . [b]e present during a crisis in the immediate family.” Finally, the death of a relative is, by itself, generally not an “extraordinary and compelling circumstance.” See, e.g., United States v. Butler, Crim. Act. No. 16-54-RGA, 2020 WL 3207591, at *3 (D. Del.