United States v. Jones
[…] This risk appears lower when viewed in the context of the various steps taken by BOP to reduce the spread of Covid-19 within its facilities. Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendant has not presented "extraordinary and compelling" circumstances that satisfy the requirements for release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).

C. § 3553(a) Sentencing Factors

Even if the Court found Defendant had presented an extraordinary and compelling reason for compassionate release, it would still deny such release upon its evaluation of the factors under 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). That statute provides:

(a) Factors To Be Considered in Imposing a Sentence. — The court shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider—

(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2) the need for the sentence imposed—

(A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;

(B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(C) to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3) the kinds of sentences available;

(4) the kinds of sentence and the sentencing range established for—

(A) the applicable category of offense committed by the applicable category of defendant as set forth in the guidelines [issued by the Sentencing Commission];

(5) any pertinent policy statement [issued by the Sentencing Commission];

(6) the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct; and

(7) the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offense.

18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).