United States v. Jones
[…] As part of this process, the New York State Commission on Forensic Science (the "NYSCFS" or the "Forensic Commission") and its DNA Subcommittee approved the use of the FST in criminal cases. The NYSCFS is charged with "increas[ing] and maintain[ing] the effectiveness, efficiency, reliability, and accuracy of forensic laboratories, including forensic DNA laboratories," and "ensur[ing] that forensic analyses, including forensic DNA testing, are performed in accordance with the highest scientific standards practicable." N.Y. Exec. Law § 995-b(2).

The DNA Subcommittee, in turn, is charged with evaluating all methodologies that New York laboratories propose to use for forensic DNA analysis. See id. § 995-b(13)(b) ("The DNA subcommittee shall assess and evaluate all DNA methodologies proposed to be used for forensic analysis . . . .").