United States v. Jones
[…] On January 17, 2013, Defendant filed the present Motions for Modification of Judgment in both cases. As far as this court can tell, both motions are identical; Defendant even labeled each with both case numbers. On February 22, 2013, the Government filed its Response in both cases (07-CR-20112 #32; 09-CR-20013 #13).

Analysis

In his Motion, Defendant argues that he should have received a detailed payment schedule, arguing that this court has subject-matter jurisdiction to issue a revised restitution order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k). That statute reads as follows:

A restitution order shall provide that the defendant shall notify the court and the Attorney General of any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay restitution. The court may also accept notification of a material change in the defendant's economic circumstances from the United States or from the victim. The Attorney General shall certify to the court that the victim or victims owed restitution by the defendant have been notified of the change in circumstances. Upon receipt of the notification, the court may, on its own motion, or the motion of any party, including the victim, adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.
18 U.S.C. § 3664(k). There are two hurdles that Defendant cannot overcome: 1) a material change in his economic circumstances; and 2) certification by the Attorney General of that change.