United States v. Jones
[…] See Dkt. Nos. 55, 59, 62, 69. The Court has reviewed all of the information it has received from both parties on this issue.

II. Legal Standard

The Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984 ("IDRA") states, in relevant part, that:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
18 U.S.C. § 17(a). It further mandates that "[f]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence." Id. § 17(b).