United States v. Jones
[…] Drob's testimony lacks "a genuine link between the proffered expert testimony and" the required mens rea of an intent to defraud. Dupre, 339 F. Supp. 2d at 541. The testimony is thus precluded with respect to Counts Two, Three, and Four.

B. Dr. Drob's Testimony Is Not Precluded as to Count One

1. The Proposed Expert Testimony Satisfies a Permissible Purpose Under the IDRA

The Court concludes that Doctor Drob's testimony is not precluded by the IDRA with respect to the charge of impersonating an officer or employee of the United States. The text of 18 U.S.C. § 912 states:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or office thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
In order to convict a defendant of impersonating an officer or employee of the United States under 18 U.S.C. § 912, the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knew that he was not, in fact, an officer or employee of the United States. See, e.g., 2 Kevin F. O'Malley et al, Federal Jury Practice and Instructions: Criminal § 38.04 (6th ed. 2018) ("The term 'falsely assumes or pretends' means knowingly or consciously to hold out the appearance of being, to impersonate, to make believe, to counterfeit."); 2 Leonard B. Sand, Modern