United States v. Johnson
[…] Defendant believes these exchanges were informal oral exchanges between witnesses and an FBI agent. (Defendant's Motion to Compel Disclosure of Evidence Favorable to the Defendant [Docket No. 105] at p. 2).

Defendant asserts that this information is critical to sentencing guideline calculations and that Defendant believes the “healing capacity” of the alleged victim is an important factor since the phrase “serious bodily injury” in 18 U.S.C. 113(b)(2) references 18 U.S.C. 1365(h)(3) which defines such injury as one that involves “(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” (Defendant's Motion to Compel Disclosure of Evidence Favorable to the Defendant [Docket No. 105] at p. 3).