United States v. Johnson
[…] The Government contends that these funds and business interests are properties constituting or derived from proceeds that the Defendant obtained directly or indirectly as the result of fraud, and/or are substitute property. [Doc. 59].

The Defendant filed a response in opposition to the Government's motion on June 23, 2023. [Doc. 62]. The Government filed its reply in support of its motion on June 30, 2023. [Doc. 63].

Having been fully briefed, this matter is ripe for disposition.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2), any person convicted of bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344 shall forfeit to the United States “any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.” 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2). Where the Government seeks forfeiture of specific property, the Government must establish “the requisite nexus between the property and the offense.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(1)(A).