United States v. Johnson
[…] To begin, when this traffic stop occurred, the car was inoperable pursuant to Henrico County Code and in violation of Virginia state law because the license plates were invalid, as they were assigned to a different car. See Henrico County Code § 22-6 (defining the term “inoperable motor vehicle,” in pertinent part, as “any motor vehicle ... which ... does not display valid license plates”); Virginia Code § 46.2-715 (“License plates assigned to a motor vehicle ... shall be attached to the front and the rear of the vehicle.”), § 46.2-613(A) (“No person shall... [o]perate, park, or permit the operation or parking of a motor vehicle ... unless ... it has displayed on it the license plate or plates ... assigned to it”).