United States v. Johnson
[…] Sowards, 690 F.3d 583, 588 (4th Cir. 2012) (first alteration in original) (quoting Beckv. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964), and citing Porterfield v. Lott, 156 F.3d 563, 569 (4th Cir. 1998)).

b. The Court Will Not Apply Changes to Virginia Code § 46.21003 Retroactively

Virginia Code § 46.2-1003 provided at the time of the traffic stop that:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective and in an unsafe condition.

Va. Code § 46.2-1003(A).

The Virginia General Assembly has since amended the statute, adding a provision that became effective on March 1,2021, prohibiting a “law-enforcement officer” from stopping “a motor vehicle for a violation of this section [for defective equipment].” Va.