United States v. Johnson
[…] Bair, 826 F.2d 1354 (4th Cir. 1987)); see id. (observing that petitioner's habeas petition "reflects a formula for eleventh-hour relief that is increasingly common in capital cases").

In the wake of these and other practices, the AEDPA restricted the jurisdiction of the district courts to hear second or successive applications for federal habeas corpus relief by prisoners attacking the validity of their convictions and sentences by establishing a "gatekeeping mechanism." Felker v. Turpin, 518 U.S. 651, 657 (1996) (internal quotation marks omitted). Specifically, as pertinent here, 28 U.S.C. § 2255(h) states:

(h) A second or successive motion must be certified as provided in section 2244 by a panel of the appropriate court of appeals to contain—

(1) newly discovered evidence that, if proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable factfinder would have found the movant guilty of the offense; or

(2) a new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on collateral review by the Supreme Court, that was previously unavailable.