United States v. Johnson
[…] The relevant definition of "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" is found in 18 U.S.C. § 7(3), which provides in pertinent part: "[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof." In turn, 40 U.S.C. § 3112 details the requirements for the United States to obtain such jurisdiction. Specifically, § 3112(b) states that the heads of departments or other authorized officers can accept and acquire concurrent jurisdiction over federal properties like MVMC on behalf of the United States by "filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated." 40 U.S.C. § 3112(b).

Unless the Government satisfies one of these methods of accepting jurisdiction, § 3112(c) dictates a conclusive presumption against federal jurisdiction. This presumption is only applicable to properties acquired by the federal government after 1940. Markham v.