United States v. Johnson
[…] On August 3, 2017, Defendant was convicted of the charged offense after a one-day bench trial and remanded to custody. On October 17, 2017, Defendant was released from custody after being sentenced to time served and ordered to pay a $500 fine. Defendant filed Notice of Appeal on October 25, 2017, and subsequently all parties filed memoranda supporting their respective positions.

18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5) provides: "Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: Simple assault, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, or if the victim of the assault is an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both."

Defendant's appeal challenged the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to both the substantive elements of simple assault and the jurisdictional element—that the assault occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.