United States v. Johnson
[…] The law does not permit this.

Accordingly, Naomi Johnson's motion for a judgment of acquittal or a new trial [DE 81-1] is DENIED.

B. Earl Young

1. Vote Hauling Instruction

Earl Young argues that the Court should have included a vote hauling instruction as a theory of the defense. "Kentucky . . . implicitly permits the practice of 'vote hauling.'" United States v. Turner, No. Crim. 05-02, 2005 WL 3434047, at *3 (E.D. Ky. Dec. 13, 2005). K.R.S. § 119.205(5) provides:

Any candidate or committee, or any person on his behalf, who pays any person, including campaign workers, for transporting voters to the polls on the day of the election, shall make all payments by check. All payments, regardless of amount, shall be reported to the Registry of Election Finance in the manner that the Registry shall provide by administrative regulation. Any person who knowingly violates any requirement of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.

Young requested an instruction similar to the instruction this Court gave in Turner, 2005 WL 3434047 because Salyers testified that he paid Young to take voters to the polls and he thought what Young was doing was legal vote hauling.