United States v. Johnson
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). First, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Id.; United States v. Nevils, 598 F.3d 1158, 1164 (9th Cir. 2010). Then, the district court must determine whether, in that light, the evidence "is adequate to allow 'any rational trier of fact [to find] the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Nevils, 598 F.3d at 1164 (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319).

a. Counts 15-17

Counts 15-17 alleged violations of 29 U.S.C. § 439(c). An individual violates § 439(c) whenever that person "willfully makes a false entry in or willfully conceals, withholds, or destroys any books, records, reports, or statements required to be kept" under 29 U.S.C. §§ 431-441. 29 U.S.C. § 439(c). Specifically, § 431(b) requires that unions file an "annual financial report" that lists, among other things, the "receipts of any kind" and any "other direct or indirect disbursements . . . to each employee . . . ."