United States v. Johnson
[…] They also concocted a false cover story that they hung the raccoon as a prank against the white principal, not because of any racial animus against the black students. Another law enforcement officer was also allegedly involved in the cover up of the incident.

On August 10, 2011, a Bill of Information was filed, charging Johnson and Co-Defendants Brian Wallis and Lee Wallis with one count each of criminal interference with federally protected activities in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(A).

Title 18, United States Code, Section 245(b)(2)(A) provides that "whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to interfere with - . . . any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been - (A) enrolling in or attending any public school or public college . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned."

On August 12, 2011, Johnson pled guilty to the one-count Bill of Information.

On February 7, 2012, the Magistrate Judge conducted a sentencing hearing.