United States v. Joe
[…] And, from what the Court can discern, Joe appears to be asserting that he is entitled to the Comerica funds for future purchases of these tangible items. “While the types of property Defendant intends to purchase are exempt, they do not become exempt until they are purchased and become property of the Defendant.” United States v. Gutierrez, 2019 WL 3229176, at *2 (W.D. Tex. July 18, 2019) (cleaned up) (internal citations omitted) (emphasis in original).

B. Exemption for Unemployment Benefits

Joe also claims an exemption under 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(4). Specifically, he asserts that $90,000 of the funds currently held in his Comerica account must be set aside for unemployment benefits, taking care of his sons, and retirement. See ECF No. 41 at 2. Section 6334(a)(4) exempts “[a]ny amount payable to an individual with respect to his unemployment . . . under an unemployment compensation law of the United States, of any State, or of the District of Columbia or of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(4).

Unemployment benefits lose their exempt character once they are received and deposited into an account belonging to a judgment debtor, as appears to be the case here.