United States v. Jimenez-Mendez
[…] defendant or the attorney for the Government the reasonable time necessary for effective preparation, taking into account the exercise of due diligence.
18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(B).

In addition to § 3161, which applies to all defendants, 18 U.S.C. § 3164 provides that the trial of a detained defendant shall be accorded priority. Pursuant to § 3164(b), the trial of such a defendant shall commence not later than 90 days following the beginning of such continuous detention. However, subsection (b) provides that the "periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section."

B. Open-Ended Continuances

Open-ended continuances do not necessarily violate the Speedy Trial Act. See Lattany, 982 F.2d at 881. Such continuances may not, however, be unreasonably long.