United States v. Ji Chaoqun
[…] (4) any person engaged in a legal commercial transaction.
18 U.S.C. § 951.

"A defendant who challenges a statute as facially overbroad 'assumes a heavy burden . . . for it is now well-established that such a challenge can succeed only when the statute is substantially overbroad, i.e., when the statute is unconstitutional in a substantial portion of the cases to which it applies.'" United States v. Johnson, 875 F.3d 360, 365 (7th Cir. 2017) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Contrary to Defendant's assertion that § 951 "contains no organic safeguard provisions," as indicated above, an individual is not an agent of a foreign government unless he or she "agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official." While Defendant qualifies a number of his examples with "at the direction of" a foreign official, the statute prohibits acts by those who operate "subject to" the direction of a foreign official, which arguably is different.