United States v. Ji Chaoqun
[…] On the other hand, § 371 requires that the government demonstrate that Defendant entered into an agreement to accomplish an illegal objective against the United States; committed one or more overt acts in furtherance of the illegal purpose; and intended to commit the substantive offense. The conspiracy count expressly requires different elements from the substantive count.

Defendant's contention that the counts are multiplicitous because they both include an agreement is unavailing. While an "agent of a foreign government" as used in § 951 is defined as one "who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government official," the definition does not require proof that Defendant agreed to operate within the United States subject to the direction and control of an official from the PRC to accomplish an illegal objective against the United States, as the conspiracy count requires.