United States v. Ji Chaoqun
[…] Ajayi, 808 F.3d 1113, 1123 (7th Cir. 2015) (citation omitted). "The traditional test of multiplicity determines whether each count requires proof of a fact which the other does not." United States v. Starks, 472 F.3d 466, 469 (7th Cir. 2006). "If one element is required to prove the offense in one count which is not required to prove the offense in the second count, there is no multiplicity." Here, § 951 requires that the government establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant "act[ed] in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General." The act itself need not be illegal. See United States v. Latchin, 554 F.3d 709, 715 (7th Cir. 2009) ("Whether [the defendant] actually spied on Iraqi Christians in the United States may be another matter altogether.