United States v. Ji Chaoqun
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss Counts One and Two of the indictment as multiplicitous, facially overbroad, and unconstitutionally vague and lacking adequate specificity, and Counts Two through Five for failure to state an offense. Defendant also moves for a bill of particulars. The Court addresses the motions in turn.

Defendant contends that Count One, which charges Defendant with one count of conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. § 951(a), in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371, is legally deficient because it fails to state a claim. Title 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) states that "[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). Section 951 defines "agent of a foreign government" as an "individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official." 18 U.S.C. § 951(d).