United States v. Jernigan
[…] Because Defendant is not raising First Amendment rights in his challenge to the statute, his vagueness challenge is "evaluated in the light of the facts of the case at hand." Id. The more important aspect of the vagueness doctrine is "the requirement that a legislature establish minimal guidelines to govern law enforcement." United States v. Fisher, 289 F.3d 1329, 1333 (11th Cir. 2002) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). The statutes at issue in this case specifically define the criminal conduct at issue and, likewise, do not violate the due process clause.

Section 1591 of title 18 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever knowingly-



(1) in or affecting interstate . . . commerce, . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains by any means a person; or



(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),



knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, . . . that the person has not obtained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). And § 1954 provides in pertinent part, "Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1954(c).