United States v. Jah
[…] After the date of the last order on Mr. Jah's pro se pretrial motions, January 27, 2021, two days passed before the government filed their first two motions in limine. Five more days passed before Mr. Jah filed the first of the five instant motions (Dkt. No. 210). The trial on his possession charge will commence February 22, 2021. The trial date on the other charge has not yet been set.

ANALYSIS

1. SPEEDY TRIAL ACT SECTION 3164.

Mr. Jah moves for "automatic review" of his custody status under 18 U.S.C. § 3164 (Dkt. No. 312). It states:

(a) The trial or other disposition of cases involving--
(1) a detained person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial[] . . .

(b) The trial of any person described in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention or designation of high risk by the attorney for the Government. The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section.

(c) Failure to commence trial of a detainee as specified in subsection (b), through no fault of the accused or his counsel . . . shall result in the automatic review by the court of the conditions of release. No detainee, as defined in subsection (a), shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of his trial.
18 U.S.C.A. § 3164. Time properly excluded from the 70-day clock under Section 3161(h) applies with equal force to the 90-day clock under Section 3164(h) (see (b), above). Additionally, time excluded through "fault" of defendant or his counsel do not run against the defendant's 90 days. Mr.