United States v. Jackson
[…] See United States v. Lockley, 632 F.3d 1238, 1246 n.7 (11th Cir. 2011). The Circuit Court Disposition Order does not indicate under which of these statutes the defendant was convicted. For that reason, the defendant argues that the rule of lenity requires this court to presume that his "Robbery / No Weapon" conviction was for the lesser crime of robbery by sudden snatching. While the defendant is likely correct on that point, a conviction under either statute is a "crime of violence" and thus a career offender predicate.

Under the Florida robbery statute (section 812.13), "'Robbery' means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) (emphasis added). The carrying of a weapon is not an element of this crime but instead is the distinction between first and second degree. Id. § 812.13(2).

A robbery conviction under section 812.13 constitutes a "crime of violence" under the career offender guideline.