United States v. Jackson
[…] Id. at 2138 n.9 (quotation marks omitted). And, many states' standards disqualify indicted defendants or anyone prohibited by federal law from having a gun.

See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3112(E)(3) (requiring that the applicant “[i]s not under indictment for and has not been convicted in any jurisdiction of a felony . . . and [that] the applicant is currently not a prohibited possessor under state or federal law”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 237.110(4)(a) (requiring that the applicant “[i]s not prohibited from the purchase, receipt, or possession of firearms, ammunition, or both pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 922(g), 18 U.S.C. 922(n), or applicable federal or state law”); La. Stat. § 40:1379.3(C)(10) (requiring that the applicant “not be charged under indictment or a bill of information for any crime of violence or any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or greater”); Tenn. Code § 39-17-1351(c)(7) (requiring that “the applicant is not currently under indictment or information for any criminal offense that is designated as a felony, or that is [a] disqualifying misdemeanor[]”).