United States v. Jackson
[…] Vermont law does not require “Brady!Giglio letters” such as the February 2019 letter to be disclosed in a search warrant application, especially when the letter does not state that cases will no longer be received from a particular law enforcement officer or that the officer will no longer be called as a witness. At best, the February 2019 letter contends that Detective Lucia notarized an affidavit that did not accurately describe his use of force in an unrelated incident. Under Vermont law, a notary does not vouch for the truth of the contents of the document notarized. See 26 V.S.A. § 5304(10)(A) (“‘Notarial act' means an act.. . that a notary public may perform under the law of this State. The term includes taking an acknowledgment, administering an oath or affirmation, taking a verification on oath or affirmation, attesting a signature, certifying or attesting a copy, and noting a protest of a negotiable instrument.”). Detective Lucia made no sworn statement himself that could be considered false or misleading.