United States v. Jackson
[…] First, Defendant attempted to flee from law enforcement by driving away after a marked squad approached his vehicle with its emergency lights flashing and a spotlight shining at Defendant's vehicle. See Id. at 560-61. Under Minnesota law, “[w]hoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3; see Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 1 (defining “flee” as “to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle”).

Second, once the vehicle was disabled, Defendant exited through the passenger side and attempted to flee on foot.