United States v. Jackson
[…] Butler, 970 F.2d 1017, 1026 (2d Cir. 1992) ("A party with an affirmative goal and presumptive access to proof on a given issue normally has the burden of proof as to that issue."). Here, defendant has not properly exhausted his administrative remedies. There is nothing before the Court that establishes that defendant requested consideration for compassionate release inside the BOP and was denied.

In evaluating defendant's request for reduction in sentence on its merits, 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i) requires a court to find that "after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable," that "extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction." Any reduction must be consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the United States Sentencing Commission. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).