United States v. Jaberian
[…] The government objects to the motion, arguing that it should be denied because Mr. Jaberian has failed to identify any specific evidence that he believes was illegally obtained and the government did not conduct any illegal surveillance during the investigation.

Section 3504 provides:

In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States … upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act….
18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1). “An aggrieved party's claim must ‘appear to have a colorable basis before it may function to trigger the government's obligation to respond under § 3504.'” Christy v. United States Dep't of Justice, 842 F.Supp.3d 280, 283 (D.D.C. 2012) (quoting United States v.