United States v. Ibrahim
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 32(a).

Section 5124 states, in relevant part, that:

(a) In general.--A person . . . willfully or recklessly violating this chapter or a regulation, order, special permit, or approval issued under this chapter shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both; except that the maximum amount of imprisonment shall be 10 years in any case in which the violation involves the release of a hazardous material that results in death or bodily injury to any person.
. . .
(c) Willful violations.--For purposes of this section, a person acts willfully when-(1) the person has knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; and (2) the person has knowledge that the conduct was unlawful.
(d) Reckless violations.--For purposes of this section, a person acts recklessly when the person displays a deliberate indifference or conscious disregard to the consequences of that person's conduct.
49 U.S.C. § 5124.

Because Defendants are not claiming that the government has subject them to selective prosecution for the section 305 or 554(a) counts, the court does not address the details of these claims.

II. Defendants' Contentions