United States v. Hylton
[…] An examination of the applicable Texas statute indicates that County Attorney Jenson was justified in his conclusion that Hylton had alleged a violation of the Texas criminal trespass statute. Section 30.05 of the Texas Penal Code states:

(a) A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on property or in a building of another without effective consent and he:

(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or
(2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Entry" means the intrusion of the entire body; and

(2) "Notice" means:
(A) oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner;

(B) fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders or to contain livestock; or