United States v. Hussaini
[…] The doctrine made its first appearance in Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705 (1969). Speaking at a political rally in Washington, D.C., Robert Watts-a black man-told the crowd that he'd been drafted to serve in Vietnam and added that, “[i]f they ever make me carry a rifle the first man I want to get in my sights is L.B.J. They are not going to make me kill my black brothers.” Id. Based on these two lines, Watts was arrested and charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 871(a), which makes it a crime to “threat[en] to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States.” Id. at 706 (cleaned up). After the government rested its case at trial, Watts's lawyer moved under Rule 29 for a judgment of acquittal.