United States v. Hunter
[…] Aguilar, 585 F.3d 652, 656 (2d Cir. 2009) (emphasis in original) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). This strong "deference . . . to a jury verdict is especially important when reviewing a conviction of conspiracy" because conspiracies "by [their] very nature" are "secretive" and thus are "rare[ly] . . . laid bare in court." Anderson, 747 F.3d at 72-73 (citation omitted).

Each of the defendants' motions centers on the same count contained in the indictment: count three, which charges conspiracy to commit murder and kidnapping abroad, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1). Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 956 (a)(1) provides that, "[w]hoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy [be guilty of a crime]."

The parties agreed that the third count of the indictment is a necessary predicate to the defendants' guilt on counts one, two, and four.