United States v. Hunt
[…] As to the second factor, Defendant argues the reason for the delay-the Covid pandemic-was unjustified. ECF 194 at 4-5. Defendant notes that other courts, including state courts in Portland, Oregon held criminal jury trials during the pandemic. Id. This argument, however, misses the mark. Oregon state courts are subject to different speedy trial statutes which constrained the ability of judges to continue trials, even in the face of a pandemic. See, e.g., O.R.S. 136.295(4) (providing that the court may, for good cause and without consent, order an extension of custody beyond 60 days, “but in no event shall the defendant be held in custody before trial for more than a total of 180 days”). Moreover, the Government is not to blame for the Covid pandemic and related public health measures, nor were the delays due to bad faith, an attempt to gain a tactical advantage, or harass Defendant. Barker, 407 at 531 n.32; see also United States v.