United States v. Huizar-Munoz
[…] (Id.)

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(b)(3) provides that: "Before entering judgment on a guilty plea, the court must determine that there is a factual basis for the plea." "To satisfy this requirement, [t]he judge must determine that the conduct which the defendant admits constitutes the offense charged in the indictment or information or an offense included therein to which the defendant has pleaded guilty." United States v. Jones, 472 F.3d 1136, 1140 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Title 8, United States Code, Section 1325(a) provides that: "Any alien who . . . (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, . . . , shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both . . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(2). The Ninth Circuit has explained that a defendant eludes inspection under § 1325(a)(2) when he gains entry into the United States through an unlawful point and does not submit to examination at the time of the entry. United States v.