United States v. Hughes
[…] Mot. at 7.

89. For interest, the United States cites 31 U.S.C. § 3717 subsections (a)(1) and (b)(2), allowing interest at a rate equivalent to Treasury investment rates on debts owed to the United States and running from the date of a notice mailed to the debtor. For late payment penalties, the United States cites 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2), allowing the “head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency [to] assess . . . a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due.”