United States v. Hughes
[…] The Court will first address the propriety of the current restitution order, before turning to the parties' disagreement regarding an appropriate payment schedule.

A. Current restitution order

The full amount of restitution is to be based on each victim's losses and without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1). Once that amount is set, however, the court must consider the defendant's financial resources, income, and obligations before specifying the manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the restitution is to be paid. § 3664(f)(2). In so doing, the court may require the defendant to pay the restitution amount in “a single, lump-sum payment, partial payments at specified intervals, in-kind payments, or a combination of payments at specified intervals and in-kind payments.” § 3664(f)(3)(A); see also § 3664(f)(3)(B) (allowing, alternatively, an order permitting nominal periodic payments if the defendant's economic circumstances do not allow for more).