United States v. Howard
[…] (Doc. # 42, at 8–9.) Thus, this objection fails.

C. Corporal Overstreet had probable cause to believe that Mr. Howard committed a traffic violation on July 13, 2018.

Mr. Howard objects to the Magistrate Judge's finding that he committed a traffic violation that would justify his July 13, 2018 stop. (Doc. # 61, at 14–15.) Upon review of the dashboard camera video (Doc. # 38, Def. Ex. # 5), the court finds that Mr. Howard did cross a double-yellow line in violation of Code of Alabama § 32-5A-88(2) ("Upon a roadway which is divided into three lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except ... in preparation for making a left turn or where such center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding and such allocation is designated by official traffic-control devices."). Corporal Overstreet had probable cause to believe a traffic violation had occurred. Therefore, the Recommendation's findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to the July 13, 2018 traffic stop (Doc. # 50, at 5–7) are due to be adopted.