United States v. Howard
[…] The facts before the Court indicate that the police did not conduct an investigatory Terry stop at all. Instead, they immediately arrested Mr. Howard – ordered him to the ground, placed him in handcuffs, searched him (finding only some keys), and questioned him. Accordingly, the Court need not consider whether the officers had reasonable suspicion to justify a Terry stop of Mr. Howard, only whether they had probable cause for the arrest.

B. The Arrest Was Not Supported By Probable Cause

The Government claims police had probable cause to arrest Defendant under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(a)(2), which makes it "unlawful to flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person: (A) knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or (B) has been arrested." Defendant argues that the police did not have probable cause to arrest him for evading arrest because there was no probable cause to arrest him for an underlying crime.