United States v. Houston
[…] Specifically, pursuant to Rule 3(b) of the Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure, a convicted criminal defendant "has a right to appeal when the trial court has entered a final judgment of conviction." State v. Comer, 278 S.W.3d 758, 760-61 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). Put another way, "Rule 3 appeals . . . may be taken only from final judgments." State v. Maddox, 603 S.W.2d 740, 741 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980); see also T.C.A. § 16-5-108(a)(1) ("The jurisdiction of the court of criminal appeals shall be appellate only, and shall extend to review of the final judgments of trial courts in . . . [c]riminal cases, both felony and misdemeanor.") (emphasis added). Further, the Tennessee Supreme Court has held that "a judgment is final 'when it decides and disposes of the whole merits of the case leaving nothing for the further judgment of the court.'" Richardson v. Tenn.