United States v. Hoskins
[…] In addition to the physical, emotional and psychological wounds left by sex trafficking, the financial cost of treatment is astronomical and often beyond the abilities of victims and their families. The average cost of residential treatment is $2,000.00 per week; outpatient treatment costs an average of $1,000.00 per week. This is an estimated cost of over $100,000.00 per year.
Id. at 1.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Restitution in cases involving the sexual exploitation and abuse of children is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 2259. Under § 2259, restitution is mandatory. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2259(a) ("[T]he court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter." (emphasis added)); 2259(b)(4)(A) ("The issuance of a restitution order under this section is mandatory."). The restitution award, moreover, must be in the "full amount of the victim's losses." Id. at (b)(1).