United States v. Horne
[…] Jenkins, ___ F. App'x ___, 2019 WL 6713456 at *1 (4th Cir. Dec. 10, 2019) (quoting United States v. Mikulich, 732 F.3d 692, 699 (6th Cir. 2013)).

The Fourth Circuit has held that a court, in conducting a Sell inquiry, must consider whether the defendant may be held under a civil commitment under § 4246 if not restored to competency. See United States v. Sheikh, 651 F. App'x 168, 172 (4 th Cir. 2016). Section 4246 allows for the civil commitment of a defendant due for release who suffers from a "mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a).