United States v. Hope
[…] 3. First Degree Burglary, Washington (1980) (PSR ¶36).

(a) Statute. First degree burglary in Washington is codified at RCW 9A.52.020(1), which provides that:

A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
RCW 9A.52.020(1).

As with Washington's second degree burglary statute, the same broad definition of "building" is used to define this offense. The definition of "building" under RCW 9A.04.110(5) "includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate building." State v. Lunstrum, 576 P.2d 453, 454 n.2 (Wash. Ct. App. 1978).

(b) Generic Crime. The generic crime of burglary has "the basic elements of unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime." Taylor v.