United States v. Hope
[…] (f) Application of Descamps/Johnson. Washington's second-degree robbery statute is an indivisible statute that is broader than the elements/force clause. Therefore, it is not a categorical match under the elements clause and cannot serve as a predicate conviction for a violent felony under the ACCA. Defendant Hope's 1980 conviction for second-degree burglary (PSR ¶ 35), in Snohomish County Superior Court in Everett, Washington, is not a violent felony under the ACCA.

3. First Degree Burglary, Washington (1980) (PSR ¶36).

(a) Statute. First degree burglary in Washington is codified at RCW 9A.52.020(1), which provides that:

A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
RCW 9A.52.020(1).

As with Washington's second degree burglary statute, the same broad definition of "building" is used to define this offense.