United States v. Hope
[…] RCW 9A.52.030(1). (The phrase "or a dwelling" was added to the statute in 1989, well after Defendant's 1980 conviction. 1989 Wash. Legis. Serv. 412 (West).)

In interpreting a state statute, the Supreme Court looks to the state's definition statutes and case law to determine whether a categorical match with a generic crime exists. See Sykes v. United States, 131 S.Ct. 2267, 2271, 2275 (2011); James v. United States, 550 U.S. 192, 202-03 (2007); Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. 183, 190-94 (2007). In this case, the definition of "building" under RCW 9A.04.110(5) means "includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate building." State v. Lunstrum, 576 P.2d 453, 454 n.2 (Wash. Ct. App. 1978).

(b) Generic Crime. The generic crime of burglary has "the basic elements of unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime." Taylor v.