United States v. Hollingsworth
[…] Monroe Cnty., 394 F.3d 1328, 1333 (11th Cir. 2004) ("Whether a particular set of facts gives rise to probable cause . . . to justify an arrest for a particular crime depends, of course, on the elements of the crime."). We look to the "totality of the circumstances to determine whether . . . probable cause existed to detain [Hollingsworth] under Florida's Baker Act." Khoury, 4 F.4th at 1126.

Florida's Baker Act permits police officers to take a "person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody" and deliver the person to a mental-health facility. Fla. Stat. § 394.463(2)(a)2. The criteria provide, as relevant here, that there must be "reason to believe" the following: (1) the "person has a mental illness"; (2) he has refused a voluntary examination or is unable to make that decision for himself; and (3) "[t]here is a substantial likelihood that without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm to himself or herself or others in the near future, as evidenced by recent behavior." Fla. Stat. § 394.463(1).

Relevant recent behavior may include "causing, attempting, or threatening to do [serious bodily] harm." D.F. v. State, 248 So.3d 1232, 1234 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2018).