United States v. Holland
[…] Evidence of risk of harm to patients is entirely tangential. Such evidence would not provide needed context, was not a part of the conspiracy, and would not help the jury understand the Defendants' alleged crimes.

The Government is on only slightly firmer ground in arguing that risk of patient harm evidence is necessary to determine a sentencing enhancement for Counts Twelve and Thirteen. Those counts allege major fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1031. The statutory maximum fine under § 1031(a)(2) is $1,000,000. However, the statutory maximum may be increased "not to exceed $5,000,000" where "the offense involves a conscious or reckless risk of serious personal injury." 18 U.S.C. § 1031(b)(2). The Indictment charges this sentencing enhancement, and after Apprendi v.