United States v. Holland
[…] The Court observes additionally that parents frequently choose hospitals for delivery that are not the closest to their homes, based on a variety of personal or physician preferences or alternatively, concerns regarding the hospital options closest to home, or other considerations.

This Court could not find a single case that discussed how the "conscious or reckless risk of serious personal injury" element of § 1031(b)(2) is to be applied, but the language of the statute says that the enhanced fine applies when "the offense involves a conscious or reckless risk of serious personal injury" (emphasis added).