United States v. Hofstetter
[…] If the jury followed the instructions only as written, defendants contend, "they had little choice but to convict the Defendants, even if they believed that the Defendants had done nothing unlawful" [Id. at 13]. Yet, as defendants appear to acknowledge [Id. at 11-12], the Court's instruction tracks the language of the statute. Title 21, § 856(a)(1) of the United States Code states, "it shall be unlawful to—(1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance."

And, although the Sixth Circuit does not have a pattern instruction for § 856(a)(1), precedent and other circuits' pattern instructions support the Court's formulation of the elements for finding a defendant guilty under § 856. In United States v.