United States v. Minh Hoang
[…] Snow, 919 F.2d 1458, 1459-60 (10th Cir. 1990)), any delay here was understandable given that BD decided to investigate Mr. Hoang's conduct internally before informing the FBI. Especially because Mr. Hoang's alleged misconduct was ongoing—BD also accused him of downloading material in August and September (Rawlings Affidavit ¶ 60(h))—the information BD supplied to the FBI was not stale.

In sum, the court concludes Special Agent Rawlings's reliance on hearsay did not affect the validity of the warrants.

B. Probable Cause

Mr. Hoang is accused of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1832, which states:

Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly—

(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;

(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;

(3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization;

(4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3); or

(5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,
shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

Mr. Hoang argues that to secure a warrant, the United States was required to show that it had probable cause for each element of the crime.